About the Ambassador

His Excellency
Sheikh Ahmed Ali Al Mualla

 
 P
ersonal information.

 Place and date of birth - 1957 Umm Al Quwain.
 Marital status - married and has four children.

S
cientific certificates.

 Bachelor of Arts and Social Sciences / University of Cairo in 1978.

 
Previous experience.

Second lieutenant - Ministry of Interior - 11.03.1979 - 10.15.1979.

 
Diplomatic experience.

 22 December 1979 -
  Third secretary of the Department of Consular Affairs.
 28 April 1981 -  Department of Finance and Administration - Accounting Department.
 10 December 1981 - Second secretary.
 06 May 1982 - Embassy of the United Arab Emirates - Damascus.
 26 November 1984 - First Secretary - Department of Arab affairs.
 31 May 1988 - Embassy of the State of United Arab Emirates - Ankara.
 30 December 1989 - Counsellor - Management Arab affairs.
 15 October 1990 - Embassy of the United Arab Emirates - Viena.
 12 December 1995 -  Minister Plenipotentiary.
  02 June 1997 - charge de affairs  United Arab Emirates Embassy Jakarta.
  30 August, 1999 -   Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  15 March 2000 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Japan.
  21 September 2004 - Director of the Department of European and American affairs.
  04 September 2007 -  Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs,  Dubai.
  12 November, 2008 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Vietnam.
  10 March 2014 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Romania.


  Participated in many Arab and international conferences and meetings.