About The Ambassador
Personal Details:
Name : Saeed Ali Yousef Alnowais
Date and place of birth: 20/12/1948 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
Marital Status:  married  with 7 children.
Academic Background: Bachelor degree in English Literature from Alazhar University 1973.  
 
Languages : Fluent Arabic & English, good in Spanish, French and Japanese.
 
Diplomatic career:
- Appointed at the Diplomatic and Consulate Corps, UAE Ministry of Foreign Affairs as Third Secretary     on 14/9/1973
- Promoted to the rank of Second Secretary on 1/6/1974  
-  Promoted to the rank of First Secretary on 1/6/1975
-  Transferred to The Embassy of the United Arab Emirates in Tokyo on 30/8/1975
-  Promoted to Counselor on 1/6/1977
-  Promoted to Minister Plenipotentiary on 17/11/1980
- Transferred back to the Ministry Headquarters on 28/4/1981
- Appointed as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Arab Emirates to the Islamic     Republic of Pakistan on 16/8/1981 until 15/3/1987  
- Appointed as non-resident Ambassador to the Republic of  Mauritius from 8/6/1983 to 15/3/1987
- Promoted to the rank Ambassador full fledged on 17/9/1984
- Appointed as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Arab Emirates to the        
  Kingdom of Spain from 9/4/1987 to 31/1/1992
- Transferred back to the Ministry Headquarters on 1/2/1992
- Appointed Director of the Consular Affaires Department in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs from
  7/9/1993 to 22/9/1995
- Appointed as Adviser at the office of  the Minister of Foreign Affairs from 23/9/1995 to 1/3/2000
- Appointed as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Arab Emirates to the Republic
  of Sri Lanka on 20/3/2000 to 18/8/2004
- Presented the letters of Credential as Non-Resident Ambassador to the Republic of Maldives on
  10/4/2003
- Transferred back to the Ministry Headquarters on 19/8/2004
- Appointed as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Arab Emirates to Japan from
  10/9/2004 to 28/10/2014
- Transferred back to the Ministry Headquarters on 29/10/2014
-  Appointed as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Arab Emirates to the
  Kingdom of the Netherlands on June 2016.
 
Conferences and International Meeting:
Participated in many conferences, Arab and International meetings and  headed the UAE Delegations in some of the meetings and Conferences.